Carine Cats Ball Club Inc.

Privacy Policy

Approved by Management Committee: July 2016

Review date: July 2017

CARINE CATS BALL CLUB INC.
ABN 93 486 705 288
PO Box 148, Greenwood. W.A. 6924
e:president@carinecats.com.auwww.carinecats.com.au

Table of contents

  1. Introduction1
  2. Scope1
  3. What personal and sensitive information does CCBC collect?1
  4. How does CCBC collect and hold personal information?2
  5. Providing information2
  6. How does CCBC use and disclose personal information?3
  7. Accessing and seeking correction of information held by CCBC5
  8. Data security6
  9. Resolving privacy issues and complaints 6
  1. Introduction
    1. The protection of personal information is important to Carine Cats Ball Club Inc (CCBC). Carine Cats Ball Club Inc is committed to respecting individual's privacy and the protection of personal information.

    2. This document sets out how CCBC may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to CCBC, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Scope
    1. This Policy deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as access to personal information and security issues. It applies to all the activities of CCBC.
  3. What personal and sensitive information does CCBC collect?

    Personal information

    "Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

    The information collected by CCBC about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with CCBC.

    Sensitive information

    If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, CCBC may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

    Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to CCBC, you also provide consent to CCBC collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

    The type of personal information we collect is that which is necessary for one or more of our legitimate functions or activities. Generally the personal information we collect is the minimum information we require to manage your membership.

    If you choose not to provide the personal information as requested then we may not be able to verify you as a Member.

    We will not collect information that is irrelevant or unrelated to the activities of CCBC, that is malicious or which cannot be proven or substantiated.

    We will collect this information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

    • directly from you, for example:

    • when you register as a member

    • are selected to a squad or team

    • purchase a product or service

    • indirectly, for example, by the use of Cookies (for definition, refer to clause 6.1.6)

  4. How does CCBC collect and hold personal information?
    1. become a member of CCBC
    2. provide details to CCBC in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report
    3. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, CCBC's online system
    4. access the CCBC website
    5. contact CCBC via email, telephone or mail or engage with CCBC via social media
    6. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by CCBC
    7. purchase merchandise, products or services from CCBC
    8. are elected or appointed to the Management Committee or a sub committee of CCBC, or
    9. apply for employment or a volunteer position with CCBC.
    10. Personal information may also be collected where CCBC is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

  5. Providing information
    1. If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect CCBC's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.
    2. By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or apply for employment or volunteer positions with CCBC.

      If it is impracticable for CCBC to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, CCBC may refuse to do so.

      Collection from third parties

      1. CCBC may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.
      2. In some circumstances, CCBC may collect information from third parties.
      3. Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, non-affiliated CCBC organisations or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.
      4. Information storage and protection

      5. CCBC stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.
      6. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to CCBC's membership database. When your information is entered into CCBC's membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.
      7. Security of personal information is important to CCBC. CCBC has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
      8. Some of the security measures CCBC uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.
  6. How does CCBC use and disclose personal information?

    Use

    1. CCBC, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

      (a) verify your identity

      (b) complete background checks

      (c) respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment

      (d) administer, manage and provide you with access to CCBC website

      (e) keep you informed of news and information relating to various Softball, Teeball or Baseball events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

    2. CCBC may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.
    3. Disclosure

    4. CCBC may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

      (a) State and National Associations involved in Softball, Teeball and Baseball

      (b) our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers

      (c) our insurers

      (d) in other circumstances permitted by law.

    5. Other disclosures

    6. In addition, CCBC may also disclose personal information:

      (a) with your express or implied consent

      (b) when required or authorised by law

      (c) to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary, or

      (d) to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety

    7. CCBC website

    8. When you visit the CCBC website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. CCBC uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the CCBC website.
    9. In addition we may use “cookies” on the CCBC website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. CCBC will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.
    10. Websites linked to the CCBC website are not subject to CCBC's privacy standards, policies or procedures. CCBC cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.
  7. Accessing and seeking correction of information held by CCBC
    1. CCBC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.
    2. We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.
  8. Data security
    1. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When information is no longer required, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner.
    2. In instances when we make your personal information accessible to you via our websites, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of the password/s that allow access to that information.
  9. Resolving privacy issues and complaints

    1. Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the CCBC President at this address:
      Carine Cats Ball Club Inc
      PO Box 148, Greenwood WA 6924
      Email:president@carinecats.com.au
    2. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.
    3. For further information on CCBC's management of personal information, please contact CCBC.
    4. CCBC may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Document control

Ownership and Approval
Responsible Officer: President, Carine Cats Ball Club Inc
Approved By: CCBC Management Committee
Review Frequency: Annual
Last Reviewed July 2016
Version History:
Version Release Date Amendment Summary Author Approval
Publishing:
Version Published Date Published By Published in
1.0 2nd July 2016 Christine Spartalis Website